Production Specs

Production Company: Frame 48

Cast: Adam Della Maggiora, Brodin Plett, Jackie! Zhou

Director: Tom Teller

Producers: Logan Day & Tom Teller

Screenwriter: Andrew Guastaferro

Cinematographer: Nico Aguilar

Editor: Trevor Stevens

Sound Designer: Jackie! Zhou

Composer: Ryan Stratton

DI Color: Bryan Smaller, Company 3

Visual Effects: Sophia Bui, Lisa Wu, Zara Abraham, Areeba Khan, Cameron Horst, Brodin Plett, Pulkit Sharma, Richard Duan, Michael Yuan, Kinan Chabani, Matthew Robillard, Alexander Woody, Tom Teller

Hum

A solitary dish washing robot living out his life in the back room of a restaurant is enlightened to the world that exists beyond his four walls, with the help of a small friend he breaks free of confinement to pursue his dream of exploration.

Festival Acknowledgements:

  • Finalist, Student Academy Awards (2015)
  • Winner, Best Animated Short: Forbes Under 30 Summit (2016)
  • Nominee, MPSE Verna Fields Award (2015)
  • Winner, Best Animation: Breckenridge Film Festival (2016)
  • Winner, Best Animation: CineYouth (2016)
  • Winner, Best Animation: Wild Rose Independent Film Festival (2016)
  • Winner, Audience Favorite, Best Animation, and Best in Show: CEC Shorttakes (2016)
  • Winner, Best Animation: Humboldt Int’l Film Fest (2016)
  • Winner, Best Short: F3: Frankly Film Fest (2016)
  • Winner, Best Special Effects: Rockland Youth Film Festival (2016)
  • Short of the Week (October, 2016)

Official Selections:

  • American Cinematheque Local Shorts Program (2016)
  • NFFTY (2016)
  • ZLIN International Film Festival (2016),
  • North Hollywood Cinefest (2016)
  • Wallabout Film Festival (2016)
  • Sedona International Film Festival (2016)
  • Prix Ars Electronica (2016)
  • Anchorage International Film Festival (2016)
  • Multivision Festival (2016)
  • Early Bird International Student Film Festival (2016)
  • Hell’s Half Mile Music & Film Festival (2016)
  • La Costa Film Festival (2016)
  • Anibar Animation Festival (2016)
  • Global Chinese University Student FTV Festival (2016)
  • Ismaila International Film Festival (2016)
  • Indiana Short Film Festival (2016)
  • Sci-Fi Underground FilmFest (2017)
  • Open World Animation Festival (2017)
  • ATF ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (2016)
  • Umbertidead – Horror & Sci-Fi festival (2016)
  • Reel Teal Film Festival (2017)
  • MOV – International Student Film Festival of Pernambuco (2016)
  • Anim!Arte – International Student Animation Festival of Brazil (2016)
  • Kinosmena (2016)
  • International Animated Short Film Festival AJAYU – Peru (2016)
  • Detroit International Festival of Animation (2016)
  • Maryland International Kids FilmFest (2016)
  • ReFrame’s REELkids Film Festival (2016)
  • Montana International Children’s Film Festival (2016)
  • deadCENTER Film Festival (2016)
  • Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival (2016)
  • Melbourne International Animation Festival (2016)
  • Super Geek Film Festival (2016)
  • Montefeltro Film School Festival (2016)
  • Athens Animfest (2016)
  • CutOut Fest (2016)
  • Figuiera FilmArt Festival de Cinema da Figuiera da Foz (2016)
  • 24FPS International Short Film Festival (2016)
  • Linoleum International Animation & Media-Art Festival (2016)
  • Animation Block Party (2016)
  • Woods Hole Film Festival (2016)
  • Constantine’s Gold Coin (2016)
  • All American Drive-In (2016)
  • BendFilm Festival (2015)
  • Long Beach International Film Festival (2015)
  • San Pedro International Film Festival (2015)
  • LA Shorts Fest (2015)
  • Arlington Film Festival (2015)
  • Prescott Film Festival (2015)
  • Bahamas International Film Festival (2015)
  • Laguna Film Festival (2015)
  • Oxford Film Festival (2015)